Skip to content

Privacy Policy

In TOWN CINEMAS MANAGEMENT S.A. our primary priority is the protection of your personal data, which we process according to the applicable legislation on the Protection of Personal Data.

We invite you to read carefully this privacy policy in order to have a good understanding of the type of data we process.

This site contains links to other sites under the responsibility of third parties (whether natural or legal persons). TOWN CINEMAS MANAGEMENT S.A. under no circumstances is responsible for the terms of protection and management of the personal data of third party websites. Additional sites may be added in the future for the terms of protection and management of personal data that TOWN CINEMAS MANAGEMENT S.A. will in no way be responsible for.

General information and controller

The company “TOWN CINEMAS MANAGEMENT S. A. FOR THE EXPLOITATION AND MANAGEMENT OF CINEMAS AND MULTIPLEX “, headquartered in Glyfada, 7 Zisimopoulou str., with Tax Registration Number 800977566 – Public Fiscal Service FAEE of Piraeus, is responsible for the collection, storage and general processing of personal data of the users of this website as they are collected and stored through it as well as the social networking sites associated with the website. This company will be hereinafter referred to as the “Company”.

1. What personal data of yours do we collect and how?

We collect and process your personal data as follows:

• Information when you contact us

If you visit our website and have a question or a comment, you can submit it to our Company by filling in the contact form available on the website. You will be asked to provide your full name, address, telephone number, date of birth and your email address, as well as information about your request / question / remark. We will only use this information to answer your question / remark. We will post your requests, your questions / comments and our responses, and any other actions to handle your request / communication. All information will be retained for 6 months after processing your question / request.

• Data when submitting a request to organize a corporate event

If you visit our website and wish to provide information about organizing a corporate event, you can submit to our Company a relevant form. You will be asked to provide your full name, telephone number and email address, as well as some information about the event. We will register your data that will be stored in our database for historical reasons.

• Data when you submit a request to subscribe to the Newsletter

If you visit our website and wish to receive our newsletter, you can submit to our Company a relevant form. You will be asked to provide your full name, address, telephone number, birth date and email address. We will register your data which will be stored in our database.

• Information about your visit and use of the site

We collect certain information when you visit our website, such as your IP address, what websites you visit, the device category, browser and web browser type, clicks, and views. Information about your use of our site and services allows us to make categorizations, that is to form groups of visitors to the site or customers with certain common features such as age group, gender or region. We are likely to add you to one of our categories. We use the categories to personalize the site and, for example, to change the order of search results or the point of display of certain offers, so you are more likely to see them. We may also use the categories to display online ads that we believe are relevant to you and to send you commercial messages. We use this personal data as required within the scope of our legitimate interests in order to be able to promote our services to consumers and visitors to our site, to be able to attract more consumers, and to improve the sale of our services. We keep personal data for a maximum of 14 months.

• Online payment

Through our website you can book and buy tickets. You will be asked for full credit card details as well as the name of the cardholder. The registration of the data will be made on the secure PayPal platform. TOWN CINEMAS MANAGEMENT S.A. does not maintain your data.

• Maintenance and optimization of our site

Your personal data is also used to maintain and analyze our website in order to resolve issues of performance, improve user availability and experience. We record every use of our web site. Your use of your personal data for these purposes is necessary within the scope of our legitimate interests and the information is retained for a maximum of 14 months. The logs of the use of our site will be deleted within 14 months of their creation.

2. Processing purposes

a. Information Systems Support / Service Improvement: We use your personal data to detect problems on the server and ensure the smooth operation of our website. The Company uses the personal data of the users it collects through the site in order to offer new services through the website or to improve the services already provided.

Legal basis for processing: the Company’s legitimate interest in ensuring the smooth operation of its website and improving the services provided by it.

b. Compliance with our legal obligations: When we accept court or public authority orders, we process your personal data in order to respond to these requests.

Legal basis for processing: Compliance with our legal obligations.

c. Promotion of Company Services: Information on the use of our website and services enables us to create departments that group visitors to our website and consumers with common features such as age, gender and region. The sections are then used to customize our site and change e.g. the order of your search results or show you an ad that we think is of interest to you.

We also have the ability to process your social media data (for example, if you participate in a corporate social networking contest) if you have given the social networking provider permission to share it with us.

Finally, we process your data to send you our informative e-mails / newsletter when you have given your consent.

Legal basis for processing: legitimate interests of the company / your consent in the case of your registration to receive informative e-mails / newsletter.

d. Legal protection of the company: Ensure the implementation of the terms of use of our site and the protection of our legal rights.

Legal basis for processing: the legitimate interests of the Company.

3. Cookies

Much of the information mentioned in this Privacy Policy is collected through the use of cookies and similar techniques. Cookies are small text files that contain small amounts of information that are downloaded and can be stored on your user’s device, e.g. your computer, your smartphone, or your tablet. The techniques we use and may be similar to cookies are tracking pixels, Java scripts, tags and web beacons. You as a visitor to our Site should generally be aware that certain features or services of the Website / Application may not function properly without accepting the use of cookies. In summary, the cookies we use as a website are divided into the following categories:

NECESSARY: Help the site to function primarily, to make it easy to use basic features such as browsing our site and access to secure sites on our site. Unfortunately, the website cannot work without using them.

SELECTION: Allow a website to remember information that changes the way a website behaves or looks, as it remembers, for example, the desired language or the region you are in.

STATISTICAL: Statistical help us to understand how to interact with other websites, how you chose to visit us, and collect and deliver information anonymously. We may partner with web / mobileappstatistics to help us understand how the Website / Application is also used to record statistics such as visit rate and length of stay on the site. With the use of statistics, anonymous information about your browsing can be sent to the cooperating information companies. To protect the anonymity of information, we inform you that we use encryption / pseudo-technology to ensure that third parties cannot cross-check your identity. Encrypted / Pseudonymous information you give may be passed on to our partners and combined with other available information about you for statistical analysis or advertising purposes. Our partners have no independent use of the information we pass on to them and have agreed to abide by the rules set forth in the applicable legislation.

MARKETING: Used to track visitors through the pages you visit. The goal is to show you ads that are relevant to the pages you may like most based on your traffic.

4. Permissions to access, correct, delete, limit processing and data portability

You have the right to request a review of your personal data processed by us or on our behalf. You have the right to correct, delete or restrict the processing (if applicable) of your personal data. You can exercise this right by contacting us via email at marketing@towncinemas.gr and submitting a request. Keep in mind that requests that do not meet the requirements set by applicable law or the Company’s guidelines may be required to be redrafted or rejected and that certain personal data may be exempted from such requests for access, and deletion, in accordance with applicable data protection laws and other laws and regulations.
You also have the right to receive the personal data you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, and in some cases we will pass on your data to another controller upon request if this is technically feasible .

5. Right of objection

You also have the right in some cases to demand that we stop processing your personal data, but if there are compelling legitimate reasons, we will continue to process your personal data. In any case, you have the right to oppose the use by us of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profile training, and if you do so, we will satisfy your request.

If you have provided your consent to the use of your personal data by us, you have the right to withdraw your consent without affecting the lawfulness of our processing of such data before withdrawing your consent.

User requests regarding the exercise of these rights may be sent to marketing@towncinemas.gr

Users may also file complaints to the Hellenic Personal Data Authority about the exercise of their rights (www.dpa.gr). According to the Authority’s website, complainants should first submit their complaint to the controller or the protection officer.

6. Retention of personal data

The user’s personal data is retained only for the time required to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, in full compliance with applicable law. When the purpose of processing your personal data is completed, then these are deleted. The specific retention periods for each of the relevant processing purposes are listed above.

7. How and with whom we share your personal data (recipients of personal data)

We may need to share your personal data with third parties to help us provide you with services and products and to manage our site. Such third parties are:

• service providers, when required, to provide us with a service and to provide data analysis services,
• service providers that help us organize campaigns and promotions,
• advertising companies,
• Mass Media agencies for marketing and research purposes,

We require service providers to take appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality and security of personal data.

We may also need to provide personal data to law enforcement agencies in order to comply with a legal obligation or a court order.

8. Data security

The Company assures users that they take all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of their personal data, to ensure the confidentiality of their processing and to protect them from accidental or unlawful destruction / loss / alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access and any other form of illicit processing.

While every effort is being made to protect personal data, the Company cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted on its website, as the transmission of information over the Internet can never be completely secure.

Our web site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, content and security of other websites that are not governed by this privacy policy, and for this reason we advise you to carefully study privacy policies on these web sites. Also, if you choose to share information from our site via social media, we advise you to carefully read the privacy policies of social media.

9. Applicable Law

Any dispute arising out of the use of this website will be the sole jurisdiction of the courts of Athens.

10. Amendments

This Privacy Policy has been prepared in accordance with the provisions of the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data under No. 2016/679 / EU. In the event of an update, any change will be posted on the Company’s official website and will be marked with a review date.

11. Contact with TOWN CINEMAS MANAGEMENT S.A.

You may contact our Company for issues concerning the processing of your personal data at the email address marketing@towncinemas.gr, attention of Mrs. Maria Clonaridou.

options-cinemas.gr logo white

Σας ενημερώνουμε ότι τα Town Cinemas άλλαξαν ιδιοκτησία και πλέον ενσωματώθηκαν στους πολυκινηματογράφους Options Cinemas.

Για περισσότερες πληροφορίες σχετικά με το πρόγραμμα των ταινιών και τις online κρατήσεις εισιτηρίων μπείτε στο options-cinemas.gr